Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd values the importance of privacy and is committed to safeguarding the personal information of individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988. Our organisation adheres to the principles outlined in this act to govern the appropriate handling of personal information. By choosing to interact with us through this website, providing personal details, subscribing to email alerts, or reaching out to us, you are giving consent for your information to be shared within Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd, the Share Registry, related corporate bodies, agents, contractors, third-party service providers (such as mailing houses and professional advisors), ASX, and regulatory authorities. This enables us to process and administer services effectively on your behalf.

Any information supplied by a third party to Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd via this website will be used solely by our company in response to your initiated contact and will not be divulged to external parties. Individuals have the right to request access to the personal information retained by Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd, subject to legal exemptions. To make such requests, please submit a written application to our registered office.

Copyright regulations are strictly enforced on all content displayed on our website. No part of this content may be altered, reproduced, stored, published, broadcasted, distributed, or transmitted without obtaining prior written authorisation from Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd. All rights are reserved, and any use of the content requires explicit, written consent.

Personal information of visitors is gathered only when provided voluntarily and knowingly. This information is essential to furnish additional services, respond to inquiries effectively, and ensure alignment with the privacy regulations in Australia.

The personal data that visitors submit is used exclusively for the intended purpose unless specified otherwise in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of submission. Copies of communications sent via the website, which may contain personal information, are preserved as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes exclusively.

When registering with Hotel Bargo Pty Ltd, individuals are required to provide personal details to optimise their utilisation of our services. This may entail furnishing supplementary information, as outlined below.

Registration is an optional process that may encompass submitting name, email address, residential address, telephone numbers, preferences regarding updates and promotional material reception, and other relevant details. Access to and updating of this information is possible by logging into your account.

Personal information may only be disclosed in specific circumstances. This includes situations where consent is provided or when disclosure is indispensable to achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted. In unique scenarios where there are grounds to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or take legal action against individuals causing harm or disruption to rights, property, users, or any other entities vulnerable to such actions, personal information may be divulged. Additionally, disclosure may occur in compliance with legal obligations.

We may engage third-party entities to provide goods or services on our behalf. In such instances, personal information may be shared with these third parties to fulfill requests for goods or services effectively.

Maintaining the security, integrity, and privacy of the personal information submitted to our sites is a top priority for us. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated in alignment with technological advancements. Although complete security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed, we make every effort to protect the personal information you share with us, both during transmission and upon receipt. Our employees and contractors handling information systems are bound by confidentiality agreements to uphold the privacy and security of personal data. Nonetheless, we cannot be held accountable for unauthorised access to personal information.

Information issued by users:

IP Addresses: Our web servers collect IP addresses to aid in diagnosing issues or providing support services for our users. This information is gathered in an aggregate manner and cannot be traced back to individual users.

Cookies and Applets: We utilise cookies to enhance user experience and security by storing session IDs and monitoring individual user access. The collated aggregate, non-personal information assists us in analysing site usage effectively.

Access to Information: Efforts are made to ensure the secure storage of information and maintain its accuracy and currency. If discrepancies are noted in the information held about you, please contact us to have the details rectified.

Links to External Websites: We offer links to external sites and third-party websites. These linked sites operate independently, and we cannot be held liable for their practices. Prior to divulging personal information on any external website, we recommend reviewing their terms of use and privacy policies.

Concerns Resolution: Maintaining the integrity of our web services and addressing any ongoing concerns takes precedence. Should you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, encounter problems, or wish to voice a complaint, please reach out to us promptly.

For further information regarding privacy matters in Australia and insights on protecting your privacy, we encourage visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Image Utilisation: Photographs displayed on our website, capturing social events at our venues, are taken with the consent of the individuals featured. Should you wish for a specific photo to be removed, kindly contact us at Luke@hotelbargo.com.au.

Join Hotel Bargo Members

Members Night plus more

SIGN UP